Preface
|
Program |
Dinner is served from 20.00
Opening 21:30
8:15 - 8:40 Soliveres, A. Cebrecos, V. Puig, S Sainz-Pardo, F. de la Gandara, V. Espinosa
”Growing monitoring in sea cages: TS measurements issues."
8:40 - 9:05 Rolf J Korneliussen
“Ecosystem management in 4 dimensions.”
9:05 - 9:25 Coffee
9:25 - 9:50 Fabrice Prieur
“Second harmonic imaging with echo-sounders: measurements and preliminary results."
9:50 - 10:15 Tonje Nesse
“The frequency response of mackerel and sandeel."
10:15 - 15:45 Time available for skiing and lunch. Lunch served 13:00 – 14:30. Note that restaurant close at 14:30.
It is possible to make lunch bag during breakfast.
15:45 - 16:10 Dmitry Grishenkov
16:10 - 16:35 Michiel Postema
16:35 - 17:00 Hanne Sagen, Stein Sandven, Agnieszka Beszczynska-Moeller, Eberhard Fahrbach,
Peter Worcester and Andrey Morozow.
“The Fram Strait acoustic system for tomography, navigation of gliders and passive acoustic."
17:00 - 17:25 Coffee
17:25 - 17:50 Martin H. Skjelvareid
“Synthetic Aperture Ultrasound Imaging for Non-Destructive Testing."
15:50 - 18:15 Espen Storheim, Per Lunde, Magne Vestrheim
Dinner is served from 19:00
8:15 - 8:40 Gunnar Taraldsen
"Geometrical dilution of precision in acoustics."
8:40 - 9:05 Kestutis Staliunas
“Reflections from the periodic structures, in acoustics and optics."
9:05 - 9:25 Coffee
9:25 - 9:50 Kamal Raj Chapagain, Arne Rønnekleiv
9:50 - 10:15 Kjetil Daae Lohne, Per Lunde, Magne Vestrheim
10:15 - 15:45 Time available for skiing and lunch. Lunch served 13:00 – 14:30. Note that restaurant close at 14:30.
It is possible to make lunch bag during breakfast.
15:45 - 16:10 Magne Aanes, Kjetil Daae Lohne, Per Lunde, Magne Vestrheim.
16:10 - 16:35 Ørnulf Svan Amundsen, Magne Aanes, Jan Kocbach, Magne Vestrheim:
16:35 - 17:00 Ulf Kristiansen,Pierre-Olivier Mattei, Cedric Pinhede, and Muriel Amielh
17:00 - 17:25 Coffee
17:25 - 17:50 Remi Andre Kippersund, Per Lunde Lunde, Kjell-Eivind Frøysa
"Hydrate deposit detection in pipes using ultrasonic guided waves."
15:50 - 18:15 Hefeng Dong
“Estimation of seismic interface wave dispersion using ambient noise recorded by ocean bottom seismic cable."
Dinner is served from 19:00 - 21:00
9:00 - 9:25 Grunde Waag
"Acoustic Resonance Technology at DNV."
9:25 - 9:50 Halvor Hobæk
"Relation between vertical echo sounder echoes and bottom parameters"
9:50 - 10:15 Trond Jenserud
"Underwater communication."
10:15 - 10:40 Tor Arne Reinen
"Underwater acoustic network for environmental monitoring"
Lunch is served from 12:30
Hotel contact info: email: service@geilohotel.no , telephone: +47 32 09 05 11
Next symposium is likely to be held January 29 – February 2, 2012, at Geilo Hotel.